?
Solved

Browser can not broswe , but i am on the internet

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
hi,

I am running win 7 pro. internet explorer will not pull any web page.     same is true for chrome.  
however, I am able to use remote desktop works going out through the interest.

I reset MS IE  to original factory settings   no help.
Spotify says it is unable to browse...

what could it be.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40468285
You might want to change proxy settings....one way a virus can cripple browser
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2289942
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 40468290
Try browsing to http://173.194.43.100

If that takes you to Google.com, but http://google.com won't, then you have a DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40468298
I just remember...some of my clients have had this problem and it was because windows update was pending...update and reboot if pending updates are outstanding
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40468300
Windows Update.  Start all programs. Windows update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40468301
Gentlemen thank you for responding.
crazy as it seems, a router reset brought everything functional again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40468305
Makes sense..thanks
0