?
Solved

Virus Infection "Any Protect"

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Can someone please provide a step by step guide on how remove this virus form my pc. IT is called "Any Protect"

here is the description: THANK YOU !

AnyProtect virus

AnyProtect by CMI Limited (also known as Any Protect) is a potentially unwanted program (PUP) and possible malware found in the adware and spyware categories of computer threats. Potential AnyProtect malware is promoted as an unlimited storage backup service and program. AnyProtect utilizes aggressive and misleading marketing practices in order to scare victims into purchasing their services.

AnyProtect virus

Once AnyProtect is installed, the program will begin to scan the infected computer for files to backup online. The program will then detail personal files, data size, system stability, data age, and system age. If a user wishes to close the program, a “Before you close…” pop-up message will appear that claims the computer has a numerical amount of files “at risk.” This can be seen as an unethical marketing practice due to the fact that this program is used for backup purposes and is no way qualified to measure the level of risk on a computer system based on a number of files and data.
 

anyprotect malware

any protect virus


If AnyProtect malware is on your computer, you are at a high risk of a very severe computer infection. This program often bundles with dangerous backdoors and trojan horses, as well as browser hijackers that collect internet data and change existing internet browser settings; causing browser redirects and startups to suspicious search engines and websites.

This program will also display a wide variety of on and offline pop-up advertisements.

How does AnyProtect malware get onto a computer?

AnyProtect primarily bundles with third-party software and malicious downloaders such as a manager called Installer. This program can be contracted via advertisements on media related websites.

In some scenerious a user may be given the chance to accept or decline an offer to install AnyProtect; However the denial request is often ignored.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40468303
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40468316
I did It already ! it doesn't want to go away. what should I try next please ?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 40468320
Download, install and run Process Explorer from Microsoft (Sysinternals).

Look down the left side tree for Explorer and look for an alphanumeric process running there. Assuming you find this, kill the process, exit Process Explorer and do NOT restart the computer.

Now run Malwarebytes again to see if it can get rid of the malware.

Restart after the above and test.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40468332
If AnyProtect install is  fairly recent?
Use system restore to get behind installation date.  Click start button and type in "system restore"...start it and check for restore points
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40469753
@Italiabella - Thanks and I hope you were able to get rid of the malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40469812
John it was a pain in a neck. I was able to get rid of it.
0