Solved

Exchange 2013 Mobile Phone Issue

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I just migrated from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.  The 2007 server has been successfully uninstalled.  Most mobile phones automatically reconnected and continued working, but some are not.  They appear to be connected via the settings in their phone... but do not see their mail, and cannot send and receive.

In the event viewer on the exchange 2013 server I see the following error:

An exception occurred and was handled by Exchange ActiveSync. This may have been caused by an outdated or corrupted Exchange ActiveSync device partnership. This can occur if a user tries to modify the same item from multiple computers. If this is the case, Exchange ActiveSync will re-create the partnership with the device. Items will be updated at the next synchronization.

How can I disassociate the old, corrupt partnership and initiate a new, good one?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40468369
What error it throws while activesync tested for the failed user using testexchangeconnectivity.com

Did you tried removing the account from the device and reconfiguring the device ?

Open Adsiedit and check all the attributes of working user with the one which does not work.
Let me know if you found msExchMailboxMoveStatus: and msExchMailboxMoveFlags with the user for which activesync does not work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40468435
Hi,

Refer below blog will help you to remove partnership

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125032%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40468498
Double check the Security Inheritance on those problem users in Active Directory Users and Computers.

Open Active Directory Users and Computers >> navigate to the problem user >> go to Properties >> Security tab >> Advanced button. Confirm whether Include Inheritable permissions is checked or unchecked. If unchecked, check it and click save. Retry.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40468993
This command:

Remove-ActiveSyncDevice

Requires the identity of the device.... How can I get that name?

I also enabled inheritance of the account that could not connect.  How long before I wait to try connecting again?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40469023
Should be immediate. Sometimes it can turn back off even after you have turned it on. Check it one more time and try and reconnect immediately.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40469136
Through OWA you can remove the device for the user.  This is for 2007, but it works.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/05/30/3402915.aspx
0