Solved

Single space problem with Word 2007

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Need some help in setting up a DEFAULT for single spacing when ever I create a Word document.  I go to the top where there are several displays and select single spacing but it doesn't work.  I would like to set it as a default.  Right now it is like double space.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40468302
Go to Styles in Word 2007 and select the Word 2003 Style. Single spacing to order for you.

Of course, you can make the Word 2003 style Default.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40468333
Open a new document and be sure that the selected paragraph style is Normal (all other styles in a Word document are based on the Normal style)
Select the Home tab -> display the Paragraph options
Select all the paragraph options that you want to have in the Normal.dotm template
Click on the Set As Default button
Tick the All documents based on the Normal.dotm template?
Click on OK
Click on OK again

All new documents will now have the paragraph style you have just defined!Global Paragraph
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40468334
If you can put up with 1.15 spacing and paragraph spacing...you might want to just modify words 2007 default normal template...
Here is a link to perform tasks and it shows how changes will persist through all new documents.  
https://support.office.com/en-ie/article/Single-space-the-lines-in-a-document-e96fa086-3f36-415e-8a7c-b4690ad94b92
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40468336
I did not see your post paul
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40469473
Boy, that was easy, thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40469477
@camtz  - Thanks for the update. Yes it is easy. Works up to Word 2010 and then for Word 2013 I need to adjust my style.
0