?
Solved

Lotus Notes mail can not print out Full page

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hi All

            I have a problem when printing out mail in lotus notes, it wont print out fit to page, i only can choose landscape if i want to print out the full page, any idea i can fix that even i choose Portrait ? Thanks !


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469156
Is it a mail in HTML format? Notes isn't really the best tool when it comes to printing... Maybe you can copy/paste the page into Word or some other Office environment, and squeeze it onto one page?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469607
Hi,,

Did you try to print on any other printer ? Do you still face the same issue on any other printer ?
What about the other applications ? A part from Lotus Notes do you still have the same problem with the other applications ?
Did you check the configuration of both your Lotus Notes client and the printer ?
What about the other users who print on the same printer ? Do they have the same problem ?

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40469926
other printer also have the same issue, and only lotus notes have such issue,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40470686
What about the other users a part from you ? Do they have the same Issue with this printer ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40471064
I'd appreciate a reaction on my question and suggestion...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40478042
Ah, solved, good... but what was the (real) problem? And the (real) solution? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40480253
i told the user to use landscape instead, as i cant find any fix to print the full size from lotus notes mail
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40480325
Thanks for the reply...
It's a little lame, this 'solution', I'm really sorry for not having been able to offer something better. If you ever find a better one...
0