Solved

show localhost on remote workstation for WAMP server

Posted on 2014-11-26
9
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I have installed the WAMP server. For those remote workstation access the server, it returns with "localhost". It works fine before. Any idea ? Is there anything need to configure on WAMP server.

Tks
Screen1.png
Screen2.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40468358
If you are using IIS and Wamp server on same machine. then you have to change port of wamp server from port 80 to 8080, as IIS also using port 80.

To change port from 80 to 8080 follow below tutorial.

http://hightechnology.in/wamp-server-could-not-execute-menu-item-internal-error-exception-could-not-perform-service-action-the-service-has-not-been-started/
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40468364
'localhost' is always and Only on the machine you are on.  If you want to access another machine, you need either an IP address or a machine name or a domain name.  You can Never access 'localhost' on another machine from your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40468395
IIS has stopped on the server where WAMP is installed. On the browser of remote client, I have typed my internal IP address 10.0.20.10 but it always return localhost...

Any further advice ? Tks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40468414
Hi,

is 10.0.20.10 is IP address of your remote system.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40468425
If 10.0.20.10 is the machine you are on and that WAMP is installed on, then you are probably getting redirected by the WAMP home page.  It has become a common practice to only allow 'localhost' access to admin pages like phpMyAdmin.  That prevents people from accessing them from other computers.  It's done to provide better security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40468446
Where can I modify to release this restriction, ?

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40468457
Yes, 10.0.20.10 is my local laptop where WAMP server and php  is installed. Access from a remote machine with http://10.0.20.10/Magento. Afterwards, it return with localhost/magento. And that's why the remote machine can't access it.

Tks
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40468471
Click on the WAMPserver icon in the tray.  It probably says 'Put Online' at the bottom.  Click on that to allows other computers to access it.
http://www.silverstripe.org/community/forums/installing-silverstripe/show/10031
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40492898
Tks
0