Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find blackhat professionals? I lost access to cloud RDP and need access.

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I have lost access to my cloud RDP and unable to gain access to the RDP. I maintain lot of hosting accounts for my clients either new or existing. This particular client came to me mentioning that he doesn't know the password or even who is paying for it in the company when asked the hosting provider they mentioned the paying party will need to login to control panel and reset the password.
Is their anyway to access the RDP?
0
Comment
Question by:jackandjill2014
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40469342
the client will have to take up this issue with the provider.. It is up to them to maintain their records properly.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40469562
Did anyone have a backup access method? Logmein, team viewer, etc...?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40469821
Assuming it is AWS, the various means for the unable to login due to password issue may be of interest, specifically one of the RDP issue highlighted.

Also for admin login in your case, can only go into that extend of
When you connect to a Windows instance, you must specify a user account that has permission to access the instance, along with the password for the account. The first time that you connect to your instance, specify the Administrator account and the default password. This default password is automatically generated by the EC2Config service.
Also to ask the provider in the even the admin account is lockout for even the main admin what is the means to recover - unlikely there is means unless there is some sort of recovery email account, help qns to reset else there should not be other back door means rightfully.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:jackandjill2014
ID: 40469828
But sadly the above options have been tried and tested.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40469836
need to get provider to advice then and check the TOC as this likely be covered
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471115
A blackhat pro is able to maybe intercept RDP passwords, and maybe sweet talk someone into divulging secrets.
However, in case of a lost password in a cloud server, no 3rd party can really help (unless it was really a dumb password in the first place) .
0