Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't run any downloads, exe files, services.msc, eventvwr, regedt32, etc

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I have a windows 8.1 64bit machine that is not allowing me to run any malware software, any downloaded utilities, does not allow me to run services.msc, regedt32, or the like. I get the error "Network error. (file path)
Check the spelling of the name. Otherwise, there might be a problem with your network. To try to identify and resolve network problems, click Diagnose.
All of the files are on the local machine. I have checked permissions and they are correct. it appears to be something like the exe virus but I am unable to even get the machine to boot to a rescue disk or go into safe mode.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 400 total points
ID: 40468453
This has worked for me in the past.

What is Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10?
Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 is designed to scan and disinfect x86 and x64-compatible computers that have been infected. The application should be used when the infection is so severe that it is impossible to disinfect the computer using anti-virus applications or malware removal utilities (such as Kaspersky Virus Removal Tool) running under the operating system.
http://support.kaspersky.com/4131

It works with Windows 8:
http://support.kaspersky.com/4118

Download Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10:
http://support.kaspersky.com/4162

You can make a bootable CD/DVD or USB device and boot from it:
http://support.kaspersky.com/8092
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40468589
With windows 8 it's not simply a matter of pressing F8 during a restart to get into Safe Mode.
Access to safe mode is really important with virus/malware removal.

Here are a couple of guides
http://www.7tutorials.com/5-ways-boot-safe-mode-windows-8-windows-81
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ie/windows-8/windows-startup-settings-safe-mode

You should do scans with MalwareBytes and HitmanPro (free trial) in safe mode
https://www.malwarebytes.org/
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

(and perhaps superAntiSpyware)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40469401
Thanks for the replies. I tried to use the kaspersky boot disk but i can't get it do boot from the usb drive. It will start to read it but then fail. I have tested the disk in another machine and it works fine. Is it possible the malware can stop this too?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40469423
Eirman, your tutorial helped! looks like I can get into safemode and it will let me run a few things. Thanks so much both of you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 40469430
Solutions were offered quickly and on a holiday. These guys are awesome. I use Experts Exchange when I am at my wits end and they always keep me from jumping over the edge. Thanks Experts Exchange!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40469445
TcAnthony,

I'm glad we could help. I know how frustrating it get can get..

Happy Thanksgiving!
0