Solved

ESXi Host Alert

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi Experts,

Suddenly I have started to receive the following alerts from one of our ESXi hosts, I tried to reboot the hosts but still the issue is not fixed yet, can you please advise what I need to look at for the investigation.

Event alarm expression: Lost Network Connectivity; Status = Yellow] OR [Event alarm expression: Lost Network Connectivity; Status = Red] OR [Event alarm expression: Lost Network Connectivity to DVPorts; Status = Red] OR [Event alarm expression: Restored Network Connectivity to DVPorts; Status = Green] OR [Event alarm expression: Restored network connectivity to portgroups; Status = Green])
 
Event details:
 Lost network connectivity on virtual switch "vSwitch10". Physical NIC vmnic20 is down. Affected portgroups:"VLAN65", "VLAN39", "Management Network".

Those VMs are in the hosts, they are up and running without any issues but not sure why the alert is generating each day.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 167 total points
ID: 40468497
Hi,

i think the key word here is the Physical NIC vmnic20 is down , and since the VM are working fine most probably the vSwitch10 has multiple NIC  i.e. there is a failover option...

Check the settings for the vSwitch10  and status for the NIC vmnic20 ...
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 40468509
Check your physical switch, and check a cable has not been removed from the server!

Sometimes, this does occur at random.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40469215
With 10Gb Qlogic NICs it happens all the time :(
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 166 total points
ID: 40469359
In one of my experience an ESXi server with 4 nics on which  2 vSwitch with 2 nics each, one of the nic was flipping online/offline.
After moving the effected nic to different vSwitch, it worked fine, don't know why the nic didn't like vSwitch1.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40469375
sometimes referred to as a "flapping port"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40496346
Thank you Guys for your reply, all of your advise helps to investigate and apology for the delay feedback.
0