Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does microsoft have a logmein type access

Posted on 2014-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
is there a microsoft help forum where microsoft logs into computer to fix update errors.
Fix it does not work

Please answer with microsoft forum answers. I have another question about error.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40469553
Just call MS directly, they will help you. Make sure to keep product key for verification.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40469621
rgb192--
Windows Remote Assistance.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-remote-assistance#1TC=windows-7
I am not aware of "a microsoft help forum where microsoft logs into computer to fix update errors".
I believe there are occasions where MS support can access your PC to help with various problems. This would be PAID assistance and MS would have to originate the access to your PC.

There also is  Windows Remote Desktop.  However this is usually an app you use yourself without MS being involved
Although Windows Remote Desktop doesn’t support true screen-sharing (the screen of the controlled computer goes black instead of staying live) the way services such as Join.me and TeamViewer do, this built-in tool is free and fast, and it allows complete remote control over PCs.
The basic concept behind Windows Remote Desktop is to let users control their office computer remotely so that they can work from home.
As most office computers are one among many on a network, you need to have the office router tweaked to forward a port (3389) to the PC you want to control. You can edit the Registry to allow control of more than one PC by adding more ports, but that’s a very techie task.

From:  http://www.pcworld.com/article/2091801/5-alternatives-to-logmein-free-for-remote-pc-access.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40469731
There is forum that I am aware of, but as mentioned above there is MS support services. Beware of forums or phones calls that pretend they are MS and will offer remote assistance--there is a huge danger in that type of support--many users have had their data encrypted and had to pay a fee to get it back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40471198
Have you considered posting the error you are receiving on this site, under the proper category, and getting assistance that way?  This site is MUCH cheaper than MS support would be and, frankly, will probably be more helpful.  Just a suggestion.  Otherwise, everyone else's comments are spot-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40479324
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-remote-assistance#1TC=windows-7
This link is if I already have a microsoft helper. I am looking for microsoft help. Free or paid.

There is forum that I am aware of, but as mentioned above there is MS support services. Beware of forums or phones calls that pretend they are MS and will offer remote assistance--there is a huge danger in that type of support--many users have had their data encrypted and had to pay a fee to get it back.
Thanks for warning


Have you considered posting the error you are receiving on this site, under the proper category, and getting assistance that way?  This site is MUCH cheaper than MS support would be and, frankly, will probably be more helpful.  Just a suggestion.  Otherwise, everyone else's comments are spot-on.

Yes as another question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40479379
rgb192--

"http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-remote-assistance#1TC=windows-7

 This link is if I already have a microsoft helper. I am looking for microsoft help. Free or paid."

Yes, using Windows Remote Assistance means someone is helping you using access to your computer.  
But your original post asked "is there a microsoft help forum where microsoft logs into computer to fix update errors."
In spite of what lionelmm has posted, I am not aware of a forum that does what you want.  As I have posted, MS Support will do it for a price.  

The answer to your question may be here
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755964
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40479531
Ye sorry my comment should have said There is NOT a forum that I am aware of,
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498159
rgb192--
I know you must be disappointed to learn the answer to your question is "there is not a Microsoft forum that logs into your PC to fix Update errors".
May be it is time to close this thread.
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/755964
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40504143
This answer provided a link stating that I should award points to expert that tells me answer can not be done. 2 answers at once. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40504895
rgb192--
Glad to be of help, even if the answer was not what you wanted.
0