Solved

Run .reg file with login via AD

Posted on 2014-11-27
8
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I need to push af .reg import file to user i AD. I need to do it like a login.bat file.

How to do?
0
Comment
Question by:AC
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 40468575
One option is to do that with registry preference items using the Group Policy Management Console:
Registry Extension
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771589.aspx

If you want to do it with a .reg file after all, you can use the command line tool "reg.exe" to import the reg file.
Save the reg file in the netlogon folder, and use this line in your batch:
reg.exe import "%logonserver%\netlogon\TheRegistryFile.reg

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 40468591
ok thanks... so i need to put the file i wish to import i the netlogon folder?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40468775
Not necessarily, it could be anywhere where your users have access to it, but since you're planning to run it as part of a logon script, the netlogon folder is a logical choice.
Just noticed that in the the command above, the closing double quote went AWOL; it should of course have been
reg.exe import "%logonserver%\netlogon\TheRegistryFile.reg"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 40468875
This is only merge right? it is not overwrithing the hole file?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 40468919
What do you mean with "this is only merge"? The "reg.exe import ..." command has the exact same result as double-clicking the reg file and clicking "yes" on regedit's dialog box, or starting regedit.exe and using the "File > Import..." function.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40469715
Yes, it's just a merge. Be aware that logon scripts run in the users' security context, they will not be able to change anything below the HKLM hive, for example.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now