[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Book for Selenium Automation

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Hello Experts,
I regularly write backend unit tests using C#. I am planning to learn and start automating the front end using Selenium. Can you suggest any good book(s) that you have used for Selenium automation?
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468566
Hi sukhoi35,

One of the good  book for Selenium Automation :

selenium Simplified_ by Alan Richardson
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 40475402
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DharamV
ID: 40658169
Apart from Selenium Simplifled, there's another interesting book -

http://www.amazon.com/Selenium-Testing-Cookbook-Gundecha-Unmesh/dp/1849515743

Has short crisp recipe based approach from beginners to advanced level users.
0