?
Solved

Best and Free tool for Network PC's hardware & software inventory

Posted on 2014-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Tell me some best and free tool for Network PC's hardware & software inventory??
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40468596
The only genuinely free (and generally recommended) full service that I know of is Spiceworks.
http://www.spiceworks.com/free-asset-management-software/

There are a few unobtrusive adverts (they have to make money somehow)
and if you really want, you can pay to remove the adverts.
http://www.cnet.com/news/spiceworks-free-network-monitoring-whats-the-catch/
=================================================
There are other FREE downloads out there that are not really free or have crippled free versions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40468685
The easiest to setup and use is as mentioned above, spiceworks. But it has some disadvantages, you need a connection to the spiceworks network, and it isn't OpenSource.

Nagios on the other hand is free and OpenSource, and it doesn't need a connection to a foreign site you have no control of, but it also is much harder to setup and run. This probably the best known and supported OpenSource product:

http://www.nagios.org/

Another OpenSource product similar to Nagios, with the same cons and pros, is OpenNMS. But it isn't as well known and if you don't buy their commercial support and is probably harder to maintain:

http://www.opennms.org/

Then of course there are the products you get with your server hardware, like from HP etc. Those are normally also free, but they can be tricky to setup if you use hardware from other manufacturer's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 40468693
@ Eirman
Tried Spiceworks but 80% systems it showed login error and didn't scanned.

@ rindi
Any other?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40468709
None I know of.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40469266
To my experience, Spiceworks requires tuning to get things just right, especially regarding the authentication portion, but it will do the job.

PDQ Inventory free version works well.  Of course if you need to automate, you must pay. It's cheaper though.  I got my director to sign off on PDQ Inventory for 250 USD.

http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-inventory/compare-free-and-pro
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 40472847
Products I have used in the past, Snow Distribution and lansweeper,  you can try LS free trial for 30 days, it should give you a good an overview; also you could try open-audit.org its open source, check the following list for more alternatives:

Spiceworks      spiceworks.com      
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI         glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      steelsonic.com      Propriety
IQNetscan      iquate.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      ilient.com      Propriety
ClearApps clearapps.com
Belarc belarc.com
OCS ocsinventory-ng.org
sisoftware sisoftware.net
sweeper lansweeper.com
snow snowsoftware.com/int
docu docusnap.com/en
open   open-audit.org
0