Solved

Installing LibreOffice remotely on client PCs (Windows7) ?

Posted on 2014-11-27
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Hi,

I need to install LibreOffice on a number of computers. Is there a way for me to perform these installations remotely or do I have to go to each workstation and install it manually there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
If the PC's use at least Windows 7 Pro you can use Remote Desktop to take control of the PC's and set them up with software. Of course that requires the OS to be setup for Remote desktop in the first place... If they use a home version of Windows 7 (this also works for Pro and above), you can also use Remote Assistance, but this requires the PC's user to first "invite" you to assist him. These options don't require any 3rd party software.

A further option would be to use the portable version of LibreOffice. That doesn't really require any installation, you can either just ask the user to install PortableApps, and then use the tool to grab LibreOffice and it gets downloaded and is ready to use, or they can just copy it to their PC and run it:

http://portableapps.com/
http://portableapps.com/apps/office/libreoffice_portable

PortableApps has many advantages, as you can put it on a USB stick and take it along with you, and then run your favorite apps on any Windows PC that allows you to use USB sticks. Also you don't need to go through long and weary installations for every program when you setup a PC. The tool also takes care of updating the portableapps when updates are published, and they only use free and OpenSource products.

A further option to get access to the remote PC is to use teamviewer, but that requires the remote user to first download and start the teamviewer tool, then provide you with logon info. The free version is only for private use:

http://teamviewer.org
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:RantCan
RantCan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
PDQDeploy for Admin Aresenal. Excellent tool for remotely installing software.
http://www.adminarsenal.com/home

You can also use xcopy to get the files to the remote machines and then use psexec to call the install. Here is a link for it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Libre office comes as MSI package. It should of course be deployed using GPOs, if you have a domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
GPO is of course one means to get the install; I would recommend a separate mechanism for install, be it manual or automatic. GPO as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
All 3 of us posted good answers to the Question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
Agree with rindi. Each of us had valid solutions to the problem. I suggested 2 ways for remote install, both free. OP needs to pick an answer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Yes, we surely provided all possible ways, depending on different surroundings one would at least be applicable. So split it between all 3 experts.
0