?
Solved

System Volume information

Posted on 2014-11-27
14
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hi Experts,

There is a lot of system files in the System Volume Information folder of a partition on which the Shadow Copies have been disabled. We tried to enable and disable Shadow copies again, usually it delete all these files but here not.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:jet-info
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40468613
Try to reduce the size reserved for shadow copys and restore points to zero on this drive. and the nenable it again if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40468725
Already tried, the files remain.

Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40470101
Try to run this command: vssadmin delete shadows /all
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40470635
Can you specify the scope of this command to delete only shadows of this volume ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40470969
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40475664
It returns this :

No items found that satisfy the query.

Very strange, I checked that VSS was not configured on other drives to store files on this one. I don't understand what happens, new system files are created almost every day...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40475673
Can you look into the directory on the corresponding drive and see whats in there and how the strructure of it looks like?

If you don't want to mess with the permissions of that folder you can boot from a linux cd like knoppix and look inside the folder from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40475675
There is some very big system files named with GUID.
I search in the registry and found that the second GUID which is common to all filenames is the on of the default VSS provider.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40475687
Hmmm than it really seems its VSS related stuff. Maybe windows maintaines a DB somewhere where all the stored VSS data is organized, similar as for the recycle bin. Sometimes recycle bin shows empty, but there are still thousands of files in the recycled folders. But its just a guess I'm not sure.

If it were my system i would perform a full backup (image) and would just delete all the files in system volume information. than turn VSS on again on that drive and testing if its working again.

if somthing broke and VSS wont work anymore i would put back the image. Else if its obviously working observing the situation for a while to se if there are side effects or not. If side effects restore the image.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40475710
What kind of partition is this? System or data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40475727
Data.

I wonder if I delete theses files manually... what happens ?

How to check if it is linked with other partition shadows ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40476122
Deleting it manually could cause NTFS driver problems. What I would suggest is to copy out the data from this partition - format the partition and copy back the data. This will delete these ghost shadow copy files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40476814
I did it, no errors occurred.
Let's see if everything is OK tomorrow, it should be.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 40493656
Thanks !
0