Solved

Losing information on Desktop

Posted on 2014-11-27
7
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Each time I log-out of my computer I am losing my information on the desktop the operating system I am using is windows 7 when I check the user folder I see temp file five of them.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Mcpherspm
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40468768
Is the computer part of a domain? If so, you may be logging on with a temporary profile, in which case any changes you make to the desktop won't be saved when you log off or shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 40468995
Yes this computer is on a domain so what can i do?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40469448
Are you getting warning messages when you log on, to the effect that your profile isn't available so a temporary one is being loaded?

This can happen if the computer is improperly shut down when the user in question is logged on, but if this is the case here then some editing of the registry may be needed to fix the problem.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40469455
If you have a helpdesk then get them involved as this involves editing the registry and other items that require administrative access to the machine.
Take a Registry Backup – Recommended – Right Click Export And Save it
You can find Guids with .bak Extension where you can remove those
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\ CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Log off then log back on.. you may have to copy items from your old profile.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40471195
David is right, however, make sure you are not logging in with your current (broken) account.  You'll have to login as a separate admin user (either local or domain).  Also, it's worth going to the Control Panel > Add or remove user accounts and also delete the problem account from that list if it appears.  After that, go ahead and delete the registry keys with the .bak extension as David mentioned.  At that point, I usually recommend a full restart instead of just a log off.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 40475347
Ok i am going to try the Suggested solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Mcpherspm
ID: 40478169
This solution is quite complete
0