Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which website editor software are on the market.

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi,

I really begin to hate Dreamweaver. So my question is which other website editor software are on the market.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 40468711
Hello peterkiers,

I just found top 10 best alternative to Adobe Dreamweaver, you can check this here: http://www.onextrapixel.com/2013/06/18/10-best-alternatives-to-adobe-dreamweaver/

But personally I use notepad++, its free, light application and easy to use.

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 500 total points
ID: 40468720
Hi peterkiers,

Open Source Alternative to Dreamweaver

1) BlueGriffon
2) KompoZer
3) Amaya
4) Bluefish Editor
5) Aptana Studio
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 40468723
What is Joomla?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40468726
Joomla is Script that allow users to create websites, its just a WordPress alternative.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 40468735
Joomla is a content management system (CMS), which helps you to build Web sites and powerful online applications. It is an open source solution that is freely available to everyone and built on a model–view–controller web application framework.
0