Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Require monitoring solution for Windows, SQL, IIS, File and SMTP servers

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
We are having to keep track of the status of a number of servers and jobs on our network.  Currently this is done via manual checks, notification emails, and disgruntled users.  What I would like is a simple dashboard and perhaps a single daily status email giving us the status of a number of performance indicators.  

Of primary concern is the status of our SQL servers and related jobs but I've put together a wish list below of things I would like to monitor via a single tool.  We have a tight-to-nothing budget but are happy to do some development work internally given the right toolset.  I'm looking for recommendations of affordable/free solutions that users have experience with managing a small network.  

In case it is relevant we have a three locations each with an average of two Windows 2012/2008 servers and 50 clients running Windows 7 and Windows 8.

SQL Servers are up on three servers
SQL Agent service is running on three servers
SSRS service is running on two servers
SSIS service is running on two servers
SQL Jobs exist on three servers
SQL Jobs have run at scheduled time within scheduled window
SQL Replication publications available on two servers
SQL Replication subscriptions available on three servers
SQL Replication subscriptions have run at scheduled time within scheduled window
Size of DB and log files growing within limits
On each servers multiple databases exist and are online
Free disk available on three servers
Disk space growing  growing within limits
IIS running on two servers
IIS application pools running
IIS websites exist & available
Shared folders exist on servers and security as expected
SMTP server working
Connectivity to two remote networks up link speeds within limits
File server shares, security and usage thresholds
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Sverrisson
Jon Sverrisson earned 800 total points
ID: 40468766
I don't have a personal experience with Nagios, however, my colleagues and business partners have used it to monitor variety of services on different servers. I would contact Nagios and check the price of their solution that fits your needs.
http://www.nagios.com/solutions/

Best of luck!
Jon
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1200 total points
ID: 40470065
I use Cacti and Nagios, to monitor network services and servers (AIX, Microsoft,Oracle,Linux,MySQL..etc), Nagios is been used for Alarms and Cacti for Trending/Graphs. I use Cacti over SNMP to monitor bandwidth usage.  However, I still much use native tools (vmstat, iostat & topas) for server resource monitoring. (ex. UNIX servers).  Regrading replication; I use IBM TPC/R (IBM SAN + SVC at both locations) to replicate a data between two locations (Metro Mirror Failover/Failback) on physical servers, TPC is used for replication management and monitoring.
http://blog.cactiusers.org/
http://cactiez.cactiusers.org/
http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Plugins

You can find other tools
Hyperic HQ
Icinga
N-central
op5 Monitor
openITCockpit
OpenNMS
IBM Tivoli
Zabbix

I would recommend to do splunk for logs  and data correlation Splunk http://www.splunk.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40477334
Thanks guys!
0