?
Solved

RDP over iLO

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi

I need to remotely change the internal IP address of a HP server, while connected over iLO.

Can anyone clarify if it is possible to RDP over iLO? does this need to be configured?

I have never tried this, hence the question.

Thanks

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk112233
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40468739
You need advanced ilo licence for remote desktop access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40468782
how can i obtain such a licence?

without this licence, what kind of functionality would be available to me?

Thanks

m
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 999 total points
ID: 40468892
Ask HP sales. It is cheaper to buy 4K ultra HD monitor and run to server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 501 total points
ID: 40469301
HP iLO without the advanced license just gives you the ability to interact with the server during POST and before the OS loads.  You can do hard/soft/cold boots, hit F8 or F12 keys during boot to go into Bios options etc.  

iLO is by nature an out of ban management solution.  You can should, however, be able to RDP into the server (presuming it's online/working) then change the IP via the OS, then RDP back in using the new IP and perform an ipconfig /registerdns.

If the server is offline and you need to SET the IP address, you'll either need an iLO advanced license (can be purchased from most any LAR [Large Account Reseller] like CDW, Softchoise etc.) OR as Gheist said, just connect a KVM to the server locally and do it that way.  If you don't have physical access, and the OS is inaccessible, than iLO is your only way.

From a functionality standpoint, I have seen old iLO licenses be used (migrated) from an old decommissioned server into a new one.  I cannot however comment on the legality or license compliance of such an action.

Good luck.


~ CFJ
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 999 total points
ID: 40469539
Without advanced licence you can only use SSH to 80x25 text console or serial console , which is fine for Linux or any other text mode systems like vmware.
Advanced licence for GUI access via java or .net web plugin costs like $300-$400 first year support included
0