Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to CBLabuse.org for delisting blacklisting

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Currently resolving a WAN virus issue where the domain email is getting blacklist every day.

Whilst getting the WAN safe we're having to delist the domain so genuine emails can flow. I've been using http://cbl.abuseat.org which has been working fine but today their server appears to under strain and I get "The website is too busy, please try again later." when trying to delist.

Are there any other free services out there which delist your domain/IP from being black listed?
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40469823
De-listing is handled by each RBL maintainer.  Find out where you are listed, then apply to that list's site.

Doesn't make sense to attempt de-listing if you are still in the midst of a cleanup.  Some services will re-list you for longer and longer periods  for falsifying the application to de-list.

Try MXtoolbox.com to check the most-used RBLs.

Also, move your outbound mail traffic to a different public IP than you use for general internet access.

Then, shut down all SMTP outbound traffic except for an explicit list of your authorized SMTP relays.  That way, if your users start pumping out spam, your relays will not get blacklisted.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469835
this wiki comparison is a good starter summary, which include cbl.abuseat.org or use Spamhaus XBL list directly. But do note the caution from CBL on "The Spamhaus XBL (or SBL-XBL or Zen) is a full superset of the CBL, and you SHOULD NOT USE BOTH DNSBLs at the same time."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_DNS_blacklists

See the CBL FAQ on "Other DNSBLs?' http://cbl.abuseat.org/faq.html

Other candidate include ThreatSTOP, DNS-BH or DNSBL
http://www.threatstop.com/faq#t4n65
http://www.malwaredomains.com/?cat=115
http://www.dnsbl.info/dnsbl-details.php?dnsbl=cbl.abuseat.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 40470212
Thanks for both comments
0