Solved

WDS captured images of HP8300 not listing

Posted on 2014-11-27
13
71 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
HI

I have captured an couple of new images for HP8300 to my WDS, when I try to install and deploy those 2 images they are not showing, however other images are showing

This is a new Computer Model we are trying to deploy


many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Rahhali
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
Have you tried restarting the WDS service on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
yes I did try that, as well as uploading the correct network drivers to the  image
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
Have you checked the architecture of your boot.wim against your image? If I recall, 64 bit wims can work for 32 bit images, but not the other way round.

I also found this thread that may help.
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/368967-wds-image-captured-but-client-can-t-see-it-in-install-options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
please advise how do I do that please?


thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
please find the attachment if that can be of some help
WDS-server.docx
client-pc.docx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you have to add the capture to the install images and add a task sequence.. Suggest that you use MDT for your deployments and captures and use WDS only for the transport pxe layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
i already have done both however i am not using the mdt, i am using WDS . i been using WDS for over a year never had such issue and i want to continue using it

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How about creating a x86 install image and booting to that, to see if your new image populates; or you could build an x86 capture and redo the reference computer, maybe?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
what is different with this install/capture.wim from the ones that you can see?

For the benefit of everyone an x86 boot.wim can load both x86 and x64 operating systems, the converse is not true. In fact industry experts suggest using an x86 boot.wim

As for using MDT over just WDS again industry experts in this field i.e. Johan Arwidmark (www.deploymentresearch) and Mikael Nystrom (deploymentbunny.com)  suggest that you do use MDT over WDS (they do tens of thousands of deployments a year) and are guest speakers at every teched that I've attended or had the chance to view the videos of, on this subject.
We all know that is best to stand on the shoulder of giants to improve ourselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
I have added a new  windows 7 x86 boot image
I configured the properties of the wds server to boot from both architectures:
x86 and x64

Last I added the drivers, now I can see my images wooo hooooo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Rahhali's comment #a40473903

for the following reason:

I managed to follow some of the instruction  and hints provided,  my answer could help other users too !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
Comment Utility
OP should give points to the experts who provided the hints and assistance. If no help was provided, then it is apropos to decline points to experts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rahhali
Comment Utility
nice one it worked
0