Solved

Office 2010 and Office 365 setup issue

Posted on 2014-11-27
2
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Windows 7 and Office 2010 want connect to Office 365 account. The username and password box just keeps popping up. This user on the same PC can log into the online portal but I cant get the outlook client to connect. When trying to connect it creates the host address. I have tried to repair it . This is a problem on the client as I have managed to set this user up on my PC for example. I have disabled the firewall
0
Comment
Question by:James Danahay
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40468831
Login to the 365 portal and click on the Cog in the top-right corner.  Choose Office 365 Settings.

From the following screen, choose Software, Desktop Setup and download the setup file and follow the instructions.

Once completed - fire up Outlook and see if it still prompts you.

If it does, go to Control Panel> Credential Manager and remove any credentials pertaining to your email account and then try Outlook again, enter your email address and password and check the remember password check box, then close Outlook, fire it up again and hopefully it will no longer prompt you.

Alan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40478238
Hi

If you are manually configuring Outlook for Office 365 then you need to check out my article here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Microsoft_Office_365/A_17415-How-to-manually-configure-Outlook-2010-or-2013-to-connect-to-Office-365.html

I have used this hundreds of times for many different clients and it works a treat.

Thanks
Mark/
0