Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook - delete message stuck in inbox

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
One of my users has a message stuck in her in-box that is stopping Outlook 2010 responding.
We have been into her account via OWA and deleted the message from the in-box and then the deleted folder.
However when you reload Outlook the message is still there and stopping Outlook from working.

How do you fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468858
Try logging in to the PC, then unplugging the LAN cable, then Open Outlook, delete the message, then plug the LAN cable back in.

Any better?

Alan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40468859
Dear Sir, I think so you need to restart Both are require
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40468862
Cunning as ever. Yes that worked.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40468866
Excellent - well done.

Alan
0