Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell multiple queries

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi all, is it possible to query multiple objects and have the all returned for example im looking to get a report on
SAMAccountName,name.IPv4Address,Created,Modified,OperatingSystemVersion,OperatingSystem,OperatingSystemServicePack,LastLogonTimeStamp

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40468887
You can run all the separate queries then store the results in a hash table and then output to the desired format.

The info you have above, I assume you are querying this information for a computers ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40469552
As an example you can use this :
function get-objvalues
{
$computer=hostname
$totalprocesses = (Get-Process).count

return $computer, $totalprocesses
}
$pc,$tprc = get-objvalues
Write-Host "PC - $pc      Processes Count - $tprc"

Open in new window

Or

$results = get-objvalues
Write-Host "PC - $($results.item(0))      Processes Count - $($results[1])"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469613
Using an array is far from being a good idea. You loose all "property" info, and those are what makes PowerShell a rich tool.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40469758
What becraig meant was, translated to the example by RMA:
function get-objectvalues
{
   New-Object PsObject -Property @{
       ComputerName = $env:ComputerName
       TotalProcesses   = (Get-Process).Count
  }
}

$results = get-objectvalues
$results | format-table -auto
Write-Host "$($results.ComputerName) has $($results.TotalProcesses) processes running"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 40565969
sorry for the delay guys. Appreciate the help
0