Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to automatically logout when close the browser in php?

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
This was already asked but the answer was incorrect.   I had always assumed that when the browser is closed and the client computer is turned off that the session will not persist.   This is not true.   I know because I've experienced it.   I turned off my computer and when I come back the session variable is still set.   Not only was my browser closed and my PC turned off but Apache which was running on my computer was turned off also.   What I've found is that if I close firefox without closing the tab that was open that the variable stays set.  If I close the tab first and then close the variable it is unset.    I can't find a solution or even an acknowledgement that this is an issue.     I hear tales that you can have the session variables drop after some period of inactivity however I'm not sure how to get the timer to start once inactivity has set in.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40468939
What is your current session.gc_maxlifetime setting in php.ini?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469019
use meta no-cache...

when browser is closed, crashes, pc shuts down, session will not expire immediately, but will do after timeout (default is 15-20 min)

you can try turning off page cashing or try using some cookies...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 40494633
This is the maxlifetime:
session.gc_maxlifetime = 1440
I thought it would close the session with the browser.  I ended adding something to check if there has been any activity and if there hasn't to log the user out.
0