Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What options do I have when Exchange Server 2010 stand alone mailbox Database server is getting full ?

Posted on 2014-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi All,

I have 2x Exchange Server 2010 mailbox server role that is stand alone not configured as DAG,
one of the mailbox DB is getting full with the free disk space is decreasing to just 5% free and lower.

What options do I have to make sure that the database drive is not full ?

any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 668 total points
ID: 40468932
Hi,

First, if you can add few more GBs into this drive.

Then, check the whitespace in the database using Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | Ft name, Avail*

If you find more whitespace:
1. Get a spare drive
2. Create a new mailbox database
3. move all the mailboxes from current to new one
4. Delete the current one
5. Release the spare drive
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 668 total points
ID: 40469064
Quite a few options:

1. Change dumpster settings to 1 day
2. Delete mailboxes that are no longer required
3. If your database and logs are on the same drive, perform a full backup and flush the logs
4. Ask users to empty their mailboxes (i.e. delete non-essential items, empty recycle bin, etc.)
5. Add additional disk and create a new database on the new disk.  Migrate users from the existing database server to the new database server

This will not get the database file to shrink, however, it will not grow any further.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 664 total points
ID: 40469174
5% means what? 5% of 2TB drive or 5% of 100 GB drive, both have huge difference, what is your current DB and actual Disk space left in GB or MB according to that you have to take necessary action. It seems you doesn't have mailbox limit.

First step what I will do is to enable circular logging, that will avoid filling up disk with logs and restart IS service. Next start moving mailboxes from current DB to another DB where you have space available, there also enable the circular logging, which you disable after mailbox move complete.

What's next, If this is a SAN drive, you can expand the drive space. Else get new disk and you can move current db to new drive. Just change the db and log file path to new drive. On old drive create new db and use it for future mailboxes.

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40470037
Cool, so in this case there is no way to look at which mailbox grows bigger than usual ?

the Log fiels are in the different drive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40470331
Why not, you can run mailbox statics command to check size for each mailbox.
http://www.petri.com/getting-mailbox-sizes-in-powershell.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40498654
THanks !
0