?
Solved

Copy whole mySQL database to another computer

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have setup WAMP and a php website on few local computers (for exhibition demonstration). The file hierarchy and web pages are identical. Can I simply copy a database files from one computer to other, without go through the dump backup and restore.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 40469003
No, I don't think so.

but you might try - if it works it works, if not - you will go thru normal backup/restore cycle.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40469114
It should work if you don't have any activity before and during copy (best if you stop the Mysql servers on both computers).
Just copy the "data" folder and you're set.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40469923
Tks, Normally, where is the data folder for mysql. I install WAMP on my Window platform, Tks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470045
wamp\bin\mysql\mysql5.x.xx\data
0