Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 and programs

Posted on 2014-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi friends

I am new to windows 8.1.   I would like to understand  why when I try to install certain programs, they tell me that it can not find any devices, and to visit the app store.

What has changed here with this new version of windows?

What is the buzz that I am not getting, and what do apps have to do with windows
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40469009
Windows 8.1 has a Desktop Mode with Desktop applications. These are purchased, downloaded and installed the same as any Windows System.

Windows 8.1 has a Metro Mode (I do not use it much) with Metro Apps. If you wish to add a Metro App, you must acquire it and install it via the Microsoft Store . Some are free and some must be purchased.

I think the thing to remember is some apps are Metro and some are Desktop. They are quite different.

Read my Article on Ways to improve Windows 8 (aimed entirely at Windows 8 Desktop)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40469119
The reason for the existence of the "crapps" is that Windows 8.x a "hybrid" type OS that is meant for use on both tablets with only touch interface, and normal PC's. The crapps are supposed to be easier to use on tablets etc., but they are mostly useless or inferior to real software, needing full screen mode etc. If possible I'd just ignore the m$ store and the crapps, and only use the type of normal software that also runs on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 40469226
intelogent, what do you mean by "when I try to install certain programs, they tell me that it can not find any devices" - I have never seen that, and I used windows 8.1 since the first day.  Please show us a screenshot.

@rindi: apps don't need full screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40469290
With Windows 10, not anymore, but with Window 8.x they are either fullscreen or minimized. You can't scale them by dragging their edges.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40469408
@intelogent  - All you really have to do is keep Desktop and Metro separate. It is very easy. Most apps (Office, Adobe and so on) are all desktop. Get those. If you think you need a Metro app, go to Metro and the Store. Very easy.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 40469641
@rindi: you need to use start using apps before you judge them, it seems. You can have up to 3 apps on one screen. The ability to drag the sidelines is present in 8.1.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40469658
You still can't properly resize them or place them anywhere on the desktop. That is more an alibi "feature" with no real advantage or proper use control. Basically they are still fullscreen.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40469672
You mean, "you (rindi) were wrong saying they need fullscreen mode, but basically you were right"? ;-) About advantages: use it, you'll find them. Scaling for example or common sidelines (to re-arrange 2 apps, you just need to adjust one line, not 2 as with classic desktop applications).
Ok, intelogent, please interrupt this fruitful discussion and tell us about problem details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40470355
i did not present the proper wording of the error.

it says " this app can't run on your PC...  it then directs me to the windows store.
i have found that programs such as team viewer, will run on my desktop of windows 7 but not on my windows 8.1 desktop.
so is it an app, or a program ?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40470366
Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1 are 3 different operating systems. It is possible for something to run on Windows 7, possibly Windows 8 and then not run on Windows 8.1. I have software that did that and needed to be upgraded.

So make sure Team Viewer has a version for Windows 8.1. You cannot make any broad assumption that all your software will work.

Windows 7 had no "apps" and generally, what you are dealing with here is "programs", that is, desktop applications.

I am running Windows 8.1 just fine. But I did have to upgrade drivers, NCP, and Symantec to name a few with versions that were made for Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40470369
Ahhhh.
My guess is, you run Windows 8.1 RT. RT is a version based on an ARM-processor, it cannot run programs written for "normal" CPUs. So I am afraid, you should have bought something else.

To make sure, please press the windows key together with the pause key - what windows version is indicated?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40470371
Teamviewer comes as normal Windows software, but there are also app versions for for Windows RT, Windows 8.x, Android etc.

The normal Program version runs fine on Windows 8.x, so if you really are using Windows 8.1, and not Windows RT, you don't need the teamviewer app, just download the normal software from the teamviewer site and it will work fine.

But if you are using Windows RT rather than Windows 8.1, you can only use crapps, normal software doesn't run on Windows RT. Windows RT is the Windows 8.x version that runs on devices with ARM processors.

So if you are using an ARM processor, you are running windows RT, if you are using an x86 type processor, it is Windows 8.x....
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40470684
i really want to delve in to the discussion of Crapp   vs   programs.
but it proper to award some points here.. and post a second question...
please watch for it.

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40470685
8.1 is right
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40470724
@intelogent  - Thanks, and I was happy to help. I will watch for the other question.
0