?
Solved

Accepted Domain in office 365

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hello Team,

I have one query of user. Please clear the Doubt

Currently user mailbox is on Office 365 and his email address is Robin@xyz.com.
Now user need to have one more email address linked to its current email address like. Robin@abc.com.

So i have checked Abc.com is showing in Accepted domain as Authoritaive and i also checked robin@abc.com is not any other mailbox.

So please confirm is it make any sense if i add the "Robin@abc.com" as a Secondary email address in his current Mailbox  email addresses"Robin@xyz.com"

Is it the right approach or any other sugegstion to Resolve this request

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 750 total points
ID: 40469066
Hi,

That is a right approach. He can receive emails when it is addressed to robin@abc.com but remember he can't send email on behalf robin@abc.com
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 750 total points
ID: 40469070
That sounds good to me. If it is just one user you can directly add it. If it is for every user you may want to look at modifying the Email Address Policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 40470341
Thanks
0