?
Solved

VB.net SQL Timeout Issue

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi

I add "Connection Timeout=300" to my VB.net connection string as shown by an expert but it still times out
after around 20 seconds as opposed to the 300 seconds I have set it to. What am I doing wrong?
I am using the SQLBulkCopy class so need things to run longer


"Server=xxxxxx;Database=Demo2;Uid=Demo2;Password=xxxxx;Connection Timeout=300"
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469063
Connection timeout is different from Command timeout. The first is only used when you open a connection to SQL Server database. The second is used in each command that you are sending to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469300
To set the the command timeout do something like this.

connection.Open()
Dim command As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand(queryString, connection)
'' Setting command timeout to 40 second
command.CommandTimeout = 40

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40473168
Thanks very much
0