Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

youtube videos

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I sometimes play the instructional videos.  Some of the videos are very fast indeed for me to follow.  is there a way slow it down like either playing it in slow motion or frame by frame.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469278
Use jdownloader to download youtube videos and then play/pause as you wish or use vlc player to play at lower speed, playing video at lower speed might result in sluggish speech of instructor in video.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40469317
You are probably referring to to those videos without speech.
They are much harder to follow.

Without downloading movies as suggested above, the only way to control movies is to use the built in controls
(pause & slider).

Just keep pausing and use the progress slider to jump back to your chosen point and resume play.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40469320
jegajothy --
If slowing down is not acceptable because of the slow speech, another approach would be pause and rewind part way as you go along.  There should be a crawling progress bar at the bottom of the screen when you put your cursor into the screen.  You can hook your cursor to the diamond on the progress bar and move it backward.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40469838
Hi  jegajothy
As they are on youtube?
Check to see if they have captions available underneath
then you can pause it and read the captions
Look below the video for a gear looking icon and the CC closed captions
Lots of instructional video may have these for exactly this reason
YouTube annotations or captions
youtbe annotations or captions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40469916
VlC is the answer, thank u.
0