Solved

disk cleanup - windows updates missing win 7

Posted on 2014-11-27
9
2,325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I would like to cleanup the winsxs via disk cleanup.  I have the hotfix applied and I have run it as administrator but I still do not get the option to select windows updates.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40469177
You should not cleanup Winsxs. It is self managed by Windows and you can only manage to screw things up by trying to manage it yourself.

If you are having issues with updates, run the Windows Update Readiness tool.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=20858
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40469184
Are you sure you have selected the correct drive-letter to cleanup? You'll only see the "Windows Update Cleanup" available if you select the drive-letter that is also running the OS.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40469271
HalCHub --
Some background:
"The WinSXS folder contains all Windows system components. In fact, component files elsewhere in Windows are just links to files contained in the WinSXS folder. The WinSXS folder contains every operating system file.
When Windows installs updates, it drops the new Windows component in the WinSXS folder and keeps the old component in the WinSXS folder. This means that every Windows Update you install increases the size of your WinSXS folder. This allows you to uninstall operating system updates from the Control Panel, which can be useful in the case of a buggy update — but it’s a feature that’s rarely used.
Windows 7 dealt with this by including a feature that allows Windows to clean up old Windows update files after you install a new Windows service pack. The idea was that the system could be cleaned up regularly along with service packs.

However, Windows 7 only saw one service pack — Service Pack 1 — released in 2010. Microsoft has no intention of launching another. This means that, for more than three years, Windows update uninstallation files have been building up on Windows 7 systems and couldn’t be easily removed."
From:
http://www.howtogeek.com/174705/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-your-winsxs-folder-on-windows-7-or-8/
Which has a lot more info including graphics on using Disk Cleanup.



More on what Disk Cleanup does.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/818-disk-cleanup-open-use.html
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40470137
I see the windows updates cleanup in my  windows 7 disc cleanup tool, select drive C then wait till disc cleanup calculates how much space can be freed on the C drive then using the scroll bar scroll down to windows updates cleanup
If you have never done this before be aware that when you reboot windows updates will perform the cleanup at next boot and you cant use your system till it's done
cleanup WU disk cleanup
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40471653
Maybe you simply miss to press the button "clean up system files"? Before pressing it, windows updates won't be shown.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40471691
That button "Cleanup System Files" is shown and explained in Section 5 of my post http:#a40469271 .
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/818-disk-cleanup-open-use.html
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40474111
Fair play rules :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40474811
McKnife--
If you are unhappy with the choice of solution by all means check the "Request Attention" button at the bottom right of the Asker's first post.  I want to play fair.
But note that clicking the "Cleanup System Files" button  and  "enable the Windows Update Cleanup " is mentioned  in the other link I posted in http:#a40469271 .
http://www.howtogeek.com/174705/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-your-winsxs-folder-on-windows-7-or-8/
See the second paragraph in the "Clean Up Update Files" section.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40474817
Not unhappy. Only repeatedly amused. No need for action.
0