Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

skills in a data scientist

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
https://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8&q=%22sexiest%20job%20of%2021st%20century%22

googled
"sexiest job of 21st century"

where the results are high paying data scientist

What skills (zones in experts exchange) does this job require?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469080
Databases;
Big data (no EE zone for that);
Business analytics (no EE zone for that);
Mathematical Methods (no EE zone for that)
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469229
Just to set expectations here, every once in awhile we get a question 'How to you learn {insert newest bright shiny object here}?' from an experts looking for a quick score, and the answer usually hovers around 'There's no magic training, you have to bust your a*s and learn it like everyone else.'

As far as Zones Vitor nailed it.  Maybe we'll start a Big Data zone, but not yet.   If you wish to volunteer to be a Zone Advisor in a new Big Data zone then maybe that will speed up the process.

As far ask skillsets go, statistics, math, databases, and more statistics.  

Since this question is in the SQL Server zone, I've been to both PASS Summit and PASS BA Conference, and both had multiple sessions on predictive analytics and business intelligence.

I'm guessing Oracle has similar products and training opportunities.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40477831
internet hype. Thanks for letting me know.
0