Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel to SQL Azure DB

Posted on 2014-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
Hi,

We have an excel workbook that refreshes with data from SQL Server.

We want to set up a SQL Azure DB, repoint the Excel connection to the new SQL Azure DB and refresh excel from Azure.  This is all done in a Fixed IP location.

So far no problem....

BUT

What if the user of the excel workbook is on a laptop and the laptop is now not in the office it is now on a dynamic Ip address.  What is the best way of getting this to work without adding the dynamic IP each time or adding a 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255 range?

Can we host on Azure SharePoint as a go between...any third party apps etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469693
You could create or pay for a VPN to provide a static IP.

Creating your own VPN would be the best option since it would provide benefits above and beyond providing access to the database.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2030763/how-and-why-to-set-up-a-vpn-today.html

Other options could include
Ask your Internet Service Provider (ISP) for the IP address range assigned to your client computers that will access the SQL Database server - NOTE: THIS IS NOT SECURE and I would NOT recommend it.

Get static IP addressing instead for your client computers, and then add the IP addresses as SQL Database firewall rules. Your ISP may not support this especially on Mobile data
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40517448
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0