?
Solved

SQL Server Login

Posted on 2014-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have a Microsoft SQL Server 2005 installation. I have always used windows authentication for login.

I use an ODBC to connect to the Front End PC's

All my logins are still listed but when I test the odbc's I am getting the following message.

How can I test the login?
0
Comment
Question by:Brogrim
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40469195
Whats the error message ? are you able to login to the sql server with the specified user name and password ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40469204
So, where's the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 40469205
I can login into the server engine, the message i get from my ODBC is

Connection failed
SQL State 28000
SQL Server Error : 18452

Microsoft ODBC SQL Server Driver SQL Server Login failed for user. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40469208
In the ODBC configuration for that connection you need to check the Windows Authentication option and not provide a user and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 40469269
I have checked the ODBC configuration and it as as you suggested.

My problem is that while logins are listed the users are no longer recognized in Windows Authentication , how can I check if the users are registered on the server?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40469280
Open SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the SQL Server instance and in the Security folder verify the Logins that are there. Should be the users that has permissions to connect.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469326
Do you see any error message on the SQL Server error log ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brogrim
ID: 40533272
apologies on delay, too long a story
0