?
Solved

PHP Website

Posted on 2014-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
For a php website, can I say I have accessed all the source code and I can modify it if needed ?

How about if  php is developed based on some framework ? I am a php beginner. Know some basic php language but it seems that it is very difficult to build up a whole website. Should I relies on some framework to start ? I have also download the open source Magento. Although I have installed it, I have no idea how to move further.

Any advise on this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469274
To build a professional-looking web site of any real value, you will need a mastery and command of these technologies

Client-side: HTML5, CSS3, JavaScript (jQuery)
Server-side: Object-oriented PHP and MySQL or PostGreSQL

This knowledge-base is the foundation of a college degree in computer engineering, with pretty-much fill time study and intensive reinforcement through structured exercises, developed into a spiraled curriculum that will build on earlier learning as you incorporate more and more of the advanced concepts of the technology.  It also requires an understanding of the principles of computer science as well as the principles of application design.  If you don't already understand design patterns in object-oriented programming you're going to want to spend some time with this book, even if it's not an easy read.
http://www.amazon.com/Patterns-Enterprise-Application-Architecture-Martin/dp/0321127420

While Magento is well-thought-of as an enterprise ecommerce component, you need to understand where it sits in the hierarchy of ecommerce solutions.  If FoxyCart is a Ford pickup truck, Magento is an aircraft carrier.  Like a truck and an aircraft carrier provide "transportation," both Foxycart and Magento provide "ecommerce solutions" but at different scale.

Increasingly, the "real web sites" of the world are coming from agencies or specialized IT departments, where several developers work together on different aspects of the site.  One might be an expert in PHP, another an expert in jQuery, etc.  In my work for the Army we have six core developers for the server side and a few more for the front-end.  We use the Laravel framework, our code is all version-controlled using Git, we rely on unit testing and all that implies.  Taken together we have 8 degrees in engineering and over 60 years experience in application design and information technology.

If you're just starting out, Magento might not be the thing you want to use at first.  Nor, for that matter, Laravel.  Nothing wrong with these systems -- just that they're not built for the beginner.  If you don't already know why Model-View-Controller is an important design pattern or why dependency injection is important, you're not likely to learn that by trying to wrestle with Magento.  Go elsewhere for more "bite-sized" learning opportunities.  When I was new to web development I found a lot of good material at SitePoint, and since that time (late 1990's) there has been a Cambrian explosion of learning opportunities all over the internet.  Sites like W3Schools, Tizag, LearningJQuery and others have sprung up, and some have faded away, but on balance, there are more useful educational online resources available today than ever before.  You can take your time to learn and practice if you build a web site for your own use -- maybe a database of jokes (one of the SitePoint exercises) would be a good project.  With each new project you will learn new things and you will build knowledge and confidence, as well as a library of code that you can share with others.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Peos John
ID: 40499835
Frameworks are nothing but clean way of coding with some standards, and off course the performance  wise also yes. Once you understand the structure , it should be much simpler than the CORE PHP.

It also depends upon the requirement of the website you going to develop. If you really would liek to learn PHP Frameworks. CodeIgniter would be best option to go for. It is simpler, and lot of documentations available online for the reference.

Before it is good have knowledge about the MVC pattern as most of the Frameworks are developed in the pattern.
0