Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for solution to connect all front panel connectors

Posted on 2014-11-27
42
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi techs my antec case is 15 years old, and the board is four years old and Im trying to find out if there's a solution to get a connector that I can plug all the cables from the front panel into the board instead of trying to connect all those tiny connectors!  Ugh!

Here's some pics of the front panel
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 22
  • 16
  • 2
  • +1
42 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40469238
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40469239
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40469242
"if there's a solution to get a connector that I can plug all the cables from the front panel into the board instead of trying to connect all those tiny connectors! "

There is not any solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 40469363
The answer is a little bit more complicated.

There are solutions but it depends on what the connector on your motherboard is.  Some board manufacturers have a block that you can plug all of your loose wires (as in your graphics) into and then plug that block into the motherboard.

If that doesn't exist then you can get a connector block (can't find a source for those but they do exist) and then transfer your pins into that connector block and plug that into the board.

The diagram http://www.frontx.com/head_con.html here - look at the bottom of the page - shows how to release the wire from the connector block and then reinsert into another block.

The process is messy but doable and expect to spend lots of time doing it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40469379
To re-phrase my comment:
There are not any practical solutions.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40470058
<mark, best show a picture of the front panel plugs which should be connected to the mobo
also, post the mobo model
some time ago, Asus had such a connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40471815
The front panel indicator lights are; Power, HDD, and then roman numerals One and Two.  There's a reset button but not sure if that's a light.

Is that enough information?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40471829
nobus is looking for the connectors at the end of the wires.

Most likely they are similar to these:

http://www.build-your-own-computer.net/image-files/computer-wiring-01.jpg

http://duhvoodooman.com/mitchedo/dell/connectors1.jpg

Also have a look at this link:

http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/202731-how-to-improve-your-front-panel-connectors/ which describes how you can make your own block connector.

Also see http://techreport.com/r.x/12098__front_panel_connectors/block-asus.jpg which is Asus's block connector.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40472271
here an example of the plug Asus had before :  fp connfpconn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40476272
Nobus, that link doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40476627
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40483659
Nobus, I am sorry.  I just dont get how to pull those pins off the board.  I didnt even know that could be done.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40484325
you don't pull anything - as i said - it's a plug Asus offered with some models for front panel connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40494705
Ok, well I need to get the make/model and maybe together we can find something
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495589
i am afraid you won't find it easily, it came as a pack with some models only
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40507639
ok
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40508641
looking thru my older motherboard boxes, i discovered i had still 2 of these
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40509329
REALLY? Can I buy from you?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40509391
sure i'll send it to you mail your adress to my mail (in my EE profile)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40509427
Thanks Nobus! :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40509581
but beware - it does not fit all boards, since it was made for a generation of Asus boards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40509609
Oh.  This is a gigabyte board.  Probably three years old or so.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40509623
what model ?
here already a picture of the part
p
if needed, you can saw it in 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40515256
I keep forgetting to get my mobo model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40521332
nobus, the mobo is a gigabyte P55 UD3R rev 1
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521415
you can compare your pins with the picture i posted  :
 p
you can download the manual here :  http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3162#ov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526197
Ok, how did you get that schematic of your pinouts like that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40526387
from the manual i posted just above  Mark
choose downloads, then manual - page 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40526417
This is my board headers, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40537134
Nobus, will the part you have work?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40537284
i cannot be sure, since the pins are in a connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40543619
should we just try it?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40543810
if you compare the connecter of your board with the block, i see 10 pins on 1 row, while it is 12 on the block
so it does not look like an easy fit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40552282
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40584960
Nobus, should I just live with what I have and close this?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585625
i believe that's the easiest - unless you want to adat such ones to your board, and frankly -  i never used them, since i found no advantage in using them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40586536
dbrunton, can those connectors be purchased?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40586585
dbrunton ??  where does he fit in?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Mark O'Brien
Mark O'Brien earned 0 total points
ID: 40586604
dbrunton2014-11-29 at 13:00:02ID: 40471829
nobus is looking for the connectors at the end of the wires.

Most likely they are similar to these:

http://www.build-your-own-computer.net/image-files/computer-wiring-01.jpg

http://duhvoodooman.com/mitchedo/dell/connectors1.jpg

Also have a look at this link:

http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/202731-how-to-improve-your-front-panel-connectors/ which describes how you can make your own block connector.

Also see http://techreport.com/r.x/12098__front_panel_connectors/block-asus.jpg which is Asus's block connector.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40586618
ah isee  - an old post (3 months old)
i don't think it's worth the trouble anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40586623
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40641485
It was worth a try I guess
0