Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move profiles from server 2003 to new 2008R2 domain controller

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have a small single server domain running server 2003. I added a 2008R2 domain controller as a secondary DC. I need to move the profiles to the new 2008 DC. The 2003 server is old, slow and running out of room. What is the best way to move the profiles and the redirected documents folders. The workstations are XP, Win7 and 8.1.
0
Comment
Question by:troy stievelman
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40469319
windows easy transfer or ADMT will do it for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40469581
We use Profile Migrator:
http://www.profilemigrator.com/e
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40469682
Did you join the new server to same the Active Directory forest as the old server? If so, Active Directory will replicate to the new server as it is a domain controller.

You can then use robocopy from the command prompt to copy over the user profiles and any data that you need to copy over. Please refer to the link below for robocopy examples.

http://burpee.smccme.edu/studenthowtos/robocopy.htm


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40470229
To accomplish this task in more easier way, I would refer you on this technet resource that provides depth information to move profiles from server 2003 to new 2008R2 domain controller using Windows Server Migration Tool : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759159.aspx
I hope, it helps you to get your job done without any problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40470790
Dns will replicate to the new domain controller as well as Active Directory. If DHCP is running on the old server? You will need to move the DHCP database or set it up again as a new one on the 2008 r2 domain controller.

To move the dhcp database, open the command prompt on the old server and then type > netsh and then enter > dhcp and then enter > server and then enter > then type, export c:\dhcp.dat all and this will export a copy of the DHCP database to the root of the c drive. Then copy  the DHCP database to the c drive on the new server. Then on the server, install the DHCP server role on the new server open the command prompt > type netsh and press enter > type dhcp and then press enter > type server and then press enter > type Import C:\dhcp.dat all and then restart the DHCP server service and then Authorise the DHCP server. Stop the DHCP server service on the old server and disable the service.

With Robocopy you can copy over any data you need such as file shares and also robocopy will copy over the file and folder permissions. So this way you do not have to manually set the permissions to the way they were on the old server.


Regards,

JBond2010
0