?
Solved

Oracle DB/Client On Windows 8

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
I am currently trying to install Oracle 11c on my computer (OS Windows 8.1 / 64bit). I downloaded both the Client and Database 64 bit from the Oracle website. I was able to install it, however, when I launched the Configuration Assistant, I am asked to configure a Listener. I go to my command prompt and launch the Listener configuration dialog. I select TCP, and walk through the whole process until the Listener is complete. However, when I try to continue with the Database Configuration Assistant, it keeps asking me to set up a Listener.
Anyone has any ideas/suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Benki Canoso
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40469276
1.  Is the database mounted and open?  Otherwise you cannot complete a connection request from the client.

2.  Is the listener process up and running?  Check out your services in the control panel.

3.  Can your client successfully ping the database sid you created?  Otherwise your connection request isn't being routed correctly.

4. Have you set TNS_ADMIN as a local or system environment variable (control panel, again)?  And rebooted to set it?  At a DOS or system prompt you can execute SET to view a list of active variables.  Traditionally the %TNS_ADMIN% resolves to the %ORACLE_HOME%/network/admin/ folder for the tnsnames.ora file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benki Canoso
ID: 40469548
Here are my responses.
1. The only thing I have done so far is install the database and the client files which I got from the Oracle site. Then I went directly into the Database Configuration Assistant. This is were I encountered the need to install the Listener. Not sure what do you mean by mounted and open.

2. No My Listener is not running. This is were I am stuck.  I do not see any Oracle Listener Services when I view the list of services in my system. I am trying to setup the Listener service. The way I am trying to do this is by going to the command prompt and enter 'netca'. This opens the Oracle Net Configuaration Assistant. I select Listener Configuration, then click add, then enter a name for the listener, then select the TCP protocol, then select the default standard port, then  it asks me if I want to select another listener, I check no, then it says Listener configuration is complete. However, once this happens, the command prompts displays : 'Listener Start Failed'.

3. I am the only client. How do I go about pinging my database?
4. Is this a new system account I need to create?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469790
The service to look for is Oracle<oracle_home>TNSListener where <oracle_home> is the home where Oracle is running.

You also don't need a separate client.  The Oracle Server comes with the client built in.

Please post the results from a CMD prompt of:
lsnrctl start
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40470166
do you actually have a database ?
Check for the service OracleServiceXXXX

is it started ?

from a command prompt do this:
net start OracleServiceXXXX
set oracle_sid=XXXX
sqlplus "/ as sysdba"
startup

Open in new window



ps: you'll need to replace the XXXX
0