?
Solved

Duplication of Virtual Machine on Hyper-V 2012

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi,
 
 I have created a new VM (XP operating system) in Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V.
 I installed all the basic software, printers .. etc and need to set up three more identical VMs with XP.
 Instead of spending a few hours to set up each VM from the scratch, is there a way to duplicate existing VM?
 Afterwards I like to change computer name, and join each VM to the domain controller and activate the XP OS?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40469316
use differencing disks. that point to your MASTER copy as the source disk and each has theirn own differencing disk.  (stores the differences from the master) .. you should sysprep the master copy first to eliminate any potential conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40469396
Virtual HD Selection@David,

  Are you referring to this? I don't see "differencing disks" option.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469759
Unfortunately there is no built in way to do what you want. Windows generates a unique ID during install, so the only way to base multiple machines on an image is ti generalize the image. Sysprep can do this, but is outside the scope of Hyper-V and will also undo some of the changes you made. There are also third-party tools that can generalize an image, including SCVMM. But to take what you've done and just make a copy (even with differencing disks) simply cannot be done safely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40469829
Ok. I will just create one VM at a time.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40469908
new vhd wizard
Hyper-V Virtual Hard Disks

once you sysprep the master you should not use it again just use the differencing disks
0