?
Solved

Exchange 2013 single mailbox repeatedly quarantined

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,664 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
It seems that my mailbox goes into a quarantined state every few days. I manage to bring it back online but would like to figure out the culprit. What can I run against the mailbox to check and repair the issue? I would like to not to take the whole store offline while doing this.
0
Comment
Question by:PeretzSternACC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469403
Hello,

You want to run New-MailboxRepairRequest.

Details here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625226%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

-JJ
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469900
To elaborate further, the reason the mailbox is being quarantined is because a corrupted mailbox has the potential to damage the information store. This is where the above New-MailboxRepairRequest cmdlets come in as in previous versions of Exchange you would have to dismount the entire store and use tools such as isinteg to repair the corruption.

To repair the quarantined mailbox, run the below command in Exchange Management Shell:
New-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox <mailbox alias> -CorruptionType ProvisionedFolder,SearchFolder,AggregateCounts,Folderview

Open in new window

You can use the -DetectOnly switch to just give a report of any corruption detected - this switch will not repair the mailbox.

This article gives a great outline as to how the mailbox quarantine process works in Exchange 2013: http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2014/01/27/mailbox-quarantining-in-exchange-2010-and-exchange-2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeretzSternACC
ID: 40520986
Can someone please post an example? I'm not getting anything back.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521043
Can someone please post an example? I'm not getting anything back.
What is it that you need help with? You can check the status of the repair by running the command Get-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox "User Name" | fl

If you'd like to know what kind of output this command will give you then you can have a read here for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn306060%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx#DetailedDescription
0