Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 Cannot be installed in Virtual Box

Posted on 2014-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I have tried to install WIndows 7 64 bits Enterprise ISO on VirtualBox, but it keeps asking for drivers.
I have tried to install it in VMware Workstation, and it installed  without any problem.

I still want to install in VirtualBox, if I can get some help from EE Windows Gurus.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 40469506
Have you checked the iso is correct? (I know it's already installed in Virtualbox).

Can you screenshot the error message ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Strigueros
Strigueros earned 200 total points
ID: 40469650
Hello jskfan,

Would you please post the ID of those hardware?

And what version of Virtual Box are you using?

To get the ID of the hardware, right click on Computer, choose Manage, then in Computer Management, choose Device Manager, and then the hardware not installed, will marked as a Yellow mark.  Double click on it,

And then you can go to properties, and see details tab, On property, choose Hardware ids.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40469684
If you select Windows 7 system profile default disk is SATA which is perfectly supported by Windows 7.
For 64bit guest system you must have virtualisation extension enabled for your processor.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40469748
At what point do you get asked for drivers? Do you have a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40469826
I am using Virtualbox 4.3.18

winst
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 40469840
You haven't setup an HD, only a DVD drive, and connected that to the virtual SATA controller. You should normally have the DVD drive connected to the IDE controller (select the IDE controller, then the left icon with the plus sign, then select the iso file. Then under the SATA controller click on the other (right hand icon with the plus sign which is for harddisks), then create a virtual HD of the size you need. Once that is done and you start the installation, you should see the disk at the point you get stuck now...
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40470009
Just dump this machine and create a new one with wizard
Should come up with IDE DVD drive and 25+GB SATA disk.
I doubt you managed to get machine without a single disk to install Windows 7, in vmware or on a physical computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40470304
When I created a VM in VirtualBox,I chose "Don't add a virtual hard drive" that was the problem.
Now that I selected that option, the select HDD and proceeded with the wizard...then in Settings/Storage under controller ID, I selected the location of the ISO file. it looks like now it is installing...

Thanks for your help Guys !!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40470307
Thank you Guys !!
0