Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase system C: drive on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
My PC has a hard disk of around 460 GB
C: being almost full (60 GB), and D: occupying the rest of the disk, I succeeded to have a free space of 100 GB, reducing the size of D:
To do so, I first decreased D: by 100 GB (everything via normal Windows management tool)
But as the free space with after D: not before, I created a Z: disk there, moved all D: data to Z:, deleted the D: and renamed the Z to D:
But not when I try to increase the C:, the option to increase it is disabled
How can I fix this ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469464
There is only 1 physical drive in the computer? I.e. all drives c:, d:, are on same drive? If so, I think you need to use a different program to adjust c:. Something like http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40469487
yes, windows 7 do not support expanding system partition (boot partition)
and you need another 3rd party software,
or remove the disk, connect it to another system and then expand it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40469488
Can you move all the data off the partitions to the right of C: and then delete D partition and go from there.  Recopy data back to what ever you create to the right of C: after adding to C:
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40469569
I had the same problem. This free tool does the job:
http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

Top recommendation from TechSupportAlert.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 40469692
Wonderful tool !
10 minutes to fix my problem
Download
Install
Run
Resize C:
Two reboot
Finish !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40469697
LeTay...
I'm glad it worked so easily for you. Aloha!

Happy Thanksgiving!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40469703
Against what has been said here: surely does win7 Support online expansion of c: to free space directly right of the c: drive. If that does not work, it's a file System/partitioning error.
Next time at least try to use diskpart on the command line to extend it.
diskpart
list disk
select disk x
list partition
select partition x
extend
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 40470129
Indeed !
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40470309
@mknife
could you please try diskpart to expand a system drive and share your finding with us,  because I did try it and it did not work,  and not because a partion error
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40470313
It works. I have been using it since it is possible (2006/vista).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40470868
I don't want to belabor the point...but I usually try to stay away from command line alternatives because it is usually not a user friendly experience.
I don't recommend downloading software because it seems now a days they are packing the downloads with garbage....
I mean even Oracle's java is slipping garbage past the enduser...even if you opt out on it, they still do it...can you believe it!!!
I don't mean to take away from http://www.partition-tool.com/personal.htm....they could be clean...but I don't know that!!
0