Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with scp, ssh and files types

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi Experts, I'm doing:
ssh user@remote_IP find remote_path -name Transfer_data. * -maxdepth 1 perm perm -444 / 222! -perm / 111 -type f> TEMP_GIS / lista.lst

Open in new window

then on "TEMP_GIS / lista.lst" I have:
remote_path/Transfer_data.20141119172332
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141119172032
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141127120302
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141127120232
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141126165232
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141126165203
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141127115632
/remote_path/Transfer_data.20141127112703

Open in new window

this is almost correct, but how do I copy these files using scp -p command to another local directory, called INPUTS_GIS?

And I need in lista.lst:
Transfer_data.20141119172032
Transfer_data.20141127120302
Transfer_data.20141127120232
Transfer_data.20141126165232
Transfer_data.20141126165203
Transfer_data.20141127115632

Open in new window

Sorry if the question is very basic, but I need to resolve it as quickly as possible.
Thank you very much
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:carlino70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469513
To make "lista.lst" contain just the filenames you can do:

ssh user@remote_IP find remote_path ... ... ... -type f |xargs -I{} basename {} > TEMP_GIS/lista.lst

Open in new window


"... ..." stands for the rest of the find command (i didn't want to type all that).

Please explain what you mean with "copy to another local directory"!

Do you mean "copy the files listed in "lista.lst" from the remote server to the local machine"?

If so, you could do:

xargs -I{} scp user@remote_IP:/source/path/{}   /INPUTS_GIS/ < TEMP_GIS/lista.lst

Open in new window


"/source/path/ is the path on "remote_IP", probably "/remote_path".
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 40469589
Excellent, you understood good!
I' ll try this.

Tkankyou
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40469691
basename command shows just file name minus path
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlino70
ID: 40470463
It's work!
Thankyou again
0