Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I ll like to know how to update,delete,and add records from an Access form using a linked table to SQL Server. Thanks

Posted on 2014-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I ll like to know how to update,delete,and add records from an Access form using a linked table to SQL Server. It might be through a stored procedure or pass through query. I have a user friendly front end Access form which supports an SQL server database. i need to be able to query, update, delete records all through the access form. For linked tables, the traditional methods for manipulating records like delete does not work. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peterslove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469557
For linked tables, the traditional methods for manipulating records like delete does not work.
Au contraire.
They work just fine, BUT you must have your ducks in a row.
The linked tables MUST have a TimeStamp field in each and every table you wish to manipulate.
Linked tables without timestamp fields are read-only.
Linked tables without a primary key are also read-only

If you moved the data from Access to SQL Server, the (by-far) preferred method to do so is via the SQL Server Migration Assistant for MS Access (SSMA).  YOU MUST use the version of that utility that matches the bit-ness of Access.  32-bit Access --> 32 bit SSMA.

Once you have keys and timestamp fields, all traditional data manipulation methods work.

ADP's -- which are now deprecated -- are a completely different matter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40469558
All those operations should work if you have appropriate permissions on the SQL server back-end database AND the tables have unique indexes on them.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40469565
In VBA code, any recordset setups
Dim rs = db.OpenRecordset("Some SQL", dbOpenDynaSet) must be amended
Dim rs = db.OpenRecordset("Some SQL", dbOpenDynaSet, dbSeeChanges)  is the new syntax

If you were sloppy and tested like so

If SomeBoolean = -1 then
'code
End if

You must change that to
If SomeBoolean = True then
'code
End if

Most everything else holds up pretty good.
SSMA will add the timestamp fields if you use it
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterslove
ID: 40469571
The table has primary keys and i have full previliedge in SQL server to delete, update and add records, but when i link the table in MS Access, all the update or add records dont exist and i cannot change anything on the table. I linked table using ODBC
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40469590
You MUST have timestamp fields!timestamp.jpgYou must go into SQL Server and create them, and then in Access, use the linked table manager to refresh the linked tables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peterslove
ID: 40469600
worked fine now thanks. I missed defining the primary key
0