Solved

Shared Secondary Exchange 2010 mailbox

Posted on 2014-11-27
8
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
A secondary exchange 2010 mailbox is shared by two users.  I need one user to be able to send using that mailbox but the other user should not be able to send but only read emails from that mailbox and reply using his primary email.
0
Comment
Question by:Niten Kumar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40469625
I think you can do this through by creating a transport rule in your Hub transport server (If all roles in a single server ,then leave it)

See this article ,this is for Exchange 2007 But you can use for 2010 also

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/restricting-users-send-receive-external-messages-exchange-server-2007.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40469680
Grant the first user Send As rights to the shared mailbox in the Exchange Management Console:
Expand Recipient ConfigurationMailbox > right click on the shared mailbox > Manage Send As Permission... > add the user you want to grant Send As access to > Manage > Finish

If you have at least Exchange 2010 SP2 Update Rollup 4 installed, you can use configure it so that emails the user sends out from this shared mailbox gets copied into the shared mailbox's Sent Items folder using the below command:
Set-MailboxSentItemsConfiguration <shared mailbox> -SendAsItemsCopiedTo SenderAndFrom
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 40471532
The user will have two mailboxes, one is personal and the other will be official.  For e.g gary.cliifton@contoso.com and sales@contoso.com.  Do I have to give gary Manage Full Access Permission over the sales@contoso.com mailbox or just Send As Permissions.  The other user peter.wilson@contoso.com should have the sales@contoso.com mailbox but only be able to receive mails and not be able to send using sales@contoso.com.

At the moment the way it is setup is that both gary and peter have Full Access Permission over the sales mailbox.  This is so that when they open outlook they are not prompted for passwords for that mailbox.  The users want it that way - no password prompts.  At the moment I am using Send on Behalf option under Delivery Options.  Only gary has been added in the Send on Behalf.  I don't know whether that is the right way to do it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40471545
Do I have to give gary Manage Full Access Permission over the sales@contoso.com mailbox or just Send As Permissions.
You don't need to grant Gary Full Access for him to be able to send as Sales - just the Send As access will suffice if he doesn't need access to the mailbox.
The other user peter.wilson@contoso.com should have the sales@contoso.com mailbox but only be able to receive mails and not be able to send using sales@contoso.com.
If Peter hasn't been granted Send As or Send on Behalf access then he won't be able to send from the Sales address, he will just receive an error message stating he doesn't have the necessary permissions if he ever tries.
At the moment the way it is setup is that both gary and peter have Full Access Permission over the sales mailbox.  This is so that when they open outlook they are not prompted for passwords for that mailbox.  The users want it that way - no password prompts.  At the moment I am using Send on Behalf option under Delivery Options.  Only gary has been added in the Send on Behalf.  I don't know whether that is the right way to do it.
When Gary has Send on Behalf permissions, any emails he sends out from the Sales address will show Gary Clifton on behalf of Sales in the From field.

If you grant Gary Send As access to the Sales address then the email will appear as if it came from Sales and the receiving end will be none the wiser.

So the 'right' way of doing it will depend on your requirements really. Do emails that Gary send out need to say Gary on behalf of Sales or do they need to appear to come from Sales?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 40471832
Thanks for solution.  But can you explain more on my requirement below:

Gary will need access to the mailbox.  By that I mean in outlook he will have his personal mailbox added and then the sales mailbox added (Will I be able to add the mailbox to his outlook without giving Full Permission). When he opens outlook everyday, there should not be any prompts for password. When he sends out emails from the Sales address it should show Sales in the From field.

Peter will also have the same setup with his outlook having his personal mailbox added first and then the sales mailbox.  But he should not be allowed to send emails using the sales mailbox.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40471969
Gary will need access to the mailbox.  By that I mean in outlook he will have his personal mailbox added and then the sales mailbox added (Will I be able to add the mailbox to his outlook without giving Full Permission). When he opens outlook everyday, there should not be any prompts for password. When he sends out emails from the Sales address it should show Sales in the From field.
In this scenario Gary will need Full Access as well as Send As access to the Sales mailbox. Remove Gary from the Send on Behalf access list. He will not be able to add the Sales mailbox to his view in Outlook without Full Access.
Peter will also have the same setup with his outlook having his personal mailbox added first and then the sales mailbox.  But he should not be allowed to send emails using the sales mailbox.
Peter will just need Full Access to the Sales mailbox and nothing else. As long as his name isn't on the Send on Behalf or Send As access list then he will not be able to send from the Sales mailbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 40472084
Thank you for your solution.  I will accept that.  I wanted to ask you about a scenario that works differently in our organization.  Many users have Full Access over their secondary mailbox and Send on Behalf permission set. When they send emails using their secondary email it doesn't show on Behalf of Sales for e.g.

Why does it work like that in this case?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40472200
Double check that the user doesn't have Send As access to the mailbox. Also check the Security tab in the Properties of the mailbox in Active Directory Users and Computers and ensure the user isn't listed in there with Send As access.
0