Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can you show the full path on XP explorer

Posted on 2014-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Is there a way to show the complete path i.e. C:\user\documents\notes.txt on the address bar on Windows XP and Windows 7?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469659
I don't know if you can show the full path to a file like C:\user\documents\notes.txt.

You can do it for a folder, though.

In Windows Explorer... Tools, Folder options. View tab, check "Display the full path in the address
 bar," and click "Apply to all folders."
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469662
Open up windows explorer and then click "organize" in the right corner...then click folder and search options...then view and you should see this in windows 7
folder options in windows 7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40469663
Windows xp is different...i think right click start button and go to properties...then folder options..then click customize
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40469669
Had to look it up ...don't have xp anymore

1. Open any folder in Explorer.

2. Choose "Tools" then "Folder Options".

3. When the multi-tabbed dialog box appears, select the "View" tab.

4. Check "Display the full path in the title bar".

5. Click "OK" to close the dialog box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40469879
Many thanks
0