Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need source of scripts and commands  to capture Oracle 11G R2 Database Security posture

Posted on 2014-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I am looking for a source of scripts to run on a Windows server hosting an Oracle 11.2 G Database.  I need to produce a report of all users and their privileges, all processes and their owners and privileges, all databases and tables, all access controls on tables, all configuration data for the database and its audit features.  This is pretty much the same raw information that the discovery/collection  part of a Database Vulnerability Analysis scanner would collect.   Another party will then analyze the results collected and decide what to do to harden the system. The primary focus is Oracle, not Windows vulnerabilities.
0
Comment
Question by:sealnose
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470289
Some of that is pretty easy to get.  You just need to dump the following views:

Users:
    DBA_USERS

Privileges, access controls:
    DBA_SYS_PRIVS
    DBA_ROLE_PRIVS
    DBA_TAB_PRIVS

No idea what you mean by "processes and their owners", the above views would already get the privileges if you are talking about database objects.

Not sure what you are looking for in terms of configuration data and audit features, but that is probably all contained in V$PARAMETER.

In terms of a script, you could easily write a script that goes into SQL*Plus, selects that information and spools it out to files.  I'm not a windows scripting person and not sure what kind of format you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40470344
don't forget the users with default passwords
select * from dba_users_with_defpwd

or check this article for a lot more info on security
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/sql/11g-security-100258.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40845984
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0