Solved

virtual memory low

Posted on 2014-11-27
8
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi Experts,
I got a message today when logged in remotely to my pc, virtual memory low, windows increasing... (see attached), what do I have to do to fix this problem?
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40469706
First of all you should start thinking of replacing XP with an OS that is still supported and not obsolete.

Your pagefile is either too small, or you have too much software running on your PC. Close what isn't necessary. You can also increase the the size of the pagefile, or set it to system managed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40469723
@Rindi,
Thanks for replying,
Where do I change the settings of pagefile and to what value should this be set?
Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 40469728
To adjust read here https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_advancd_perform_change_vmpagefile.mspx

Note Microsoft's recommendation and Click on System managed size.

That will automatically adjust the size upwards if your Paging File gets too small.

--------------------------------------------------

However from your graphic it seems that your Paging File is already System managed and Windows is just giving you an information message.

Note Rindi's comment on too many applications open.  You may also have a memory shortage in your computer.  Consider adding more memory.  If you board supports it you might consider going up to 4 Gb of memory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40469736
Right click "Computer", select "Properties", then "Advanced", and under Performance "Settings". Now again "Advanced", and in Virtual Memory "Change". Now you can select how the pagefile(s) should be.

How it/they should be set depends on your system and disk partitions, and free space.

Normally the pagefile should be 1.5x the size of your RAM.

Normally I have a relatively small partition for C which is for the OS and nothing else. Another partition (D) is for the data and software I install. As C isn't very large I only have a very small pagefile (256MB so that minidumps can be created), and on drive D I use a system managed pagefile. System managed pagefiles will automatically increase their size if needed, but they should also be on contiguous space on the disk, so the disk should be defragged and there should be enough free space on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40469764
Hi Experts,

FYI, this is relatively not that old pc at all, the reason I have this OS is simply because we have some programs that are currently not compatible with new windows versions.
I am attaching some screenshots from the computer's specs, so you can see if there is something wrong with the setup.
additionally I am also attaching a screenshot of the task manager while all those programs are running, from where you can see that its not even using a quarter of the full qty.
According to these, let me know how to proceed

Thanks,
Ben
untitled.bmp
untitled2.bmp
untitled3.bmp
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 40469778
In your third picture click on System Managed Size.

For best performance do NOT set your Page File to Custom size as you have done.  Leave it at System Managed Size.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 40469789
Either set the minimal pagefile size to be equal the maximum size, In your case, you seem to have about 3.2GB RAM, so 1.5 times that would make the optimal size to be about 4.8GB. So either set it to be min=4800MB and max=4800MB, or just set it to "System Managed size", that usually is fine. But never set a minimum and maximum size that is different, that causes the message you get, and it isn't efficient.

Most software that runs under Windows XP can also be made to run under Windows 7, and if not you could still use Windows XP mode for that particular software. You should really upgrade the OS to Windows 7 and then try getting your software to run under it
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40469922
OK, I see you both agree that System Managed size would work for me, so I am following that path.
Thank you!
0