Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The database status must be 'MOUNTED' or 'OPEN'

Posted on 2014-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi,
I am getting the following error when trying to run an oracle db backup

The database status must be 'MOUNTED' or 'OPEN' when performing backups. Mount the database, and then run the job again.

How do a check the status of the database?
0
Comment
Question by:hellblazeruk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40469781
If you got that error the database is either down or in nomount.

Don't know of a way to check the status.  If it is down, there isn't anything to query to check.

If you can connect and it is at least mounted:
select open_mode from v$database;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40469792
if this gives no result at all then the DB is down:
ps -ef | grep pmon

Open in new window


If you're able to connect, follow slightwv (plus you also may query the v$instance view).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469939
The database instance has to be "up" and available for a backup to run.  Your question suggests you don't yet know why the database was NOT up.  It should be obvious from the alert_<sid>.xml log.  Also, if this is an existing system, what changed?

For example, if you're using an O/S script to start the backup, does the script include commands to stop (shutdown) the database, or did something else cause that.

The one exception to an up system is for an O/S backup (such as a UNIX fbackup), but O/S backups aren't very useful for database restoration.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40470162
i'd use rman,
just add the command startup mount to your backup script

backup_script.sql
startup mount;
backup as compressed backupset database;

Open in new window


rman target / @backup_script.sql
 
you might want to set the output path of your backup files
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40470165
That's the point, Geert. Actually we do not know, how and what the asker is using / executing...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40470167
i know, we don't know :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40470993
>>The database instance has to be "up" and available for a backup to run.

Not necessarily.  RMAN and other tools can do a cold backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40471060
>> Not necessarily.  RMAN and other tools can do a cold backup

Yes, though in the context of this question, I didn't want to confuse things.  Hopefully the asker will return on Monday.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40473882
if it's down, a file copy works just as easy
0